Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the diagnosed complex partial seizure be due to removal of mirna iud?

I have been diagnosed with complex partial seizures.....
The neurologist believes it has been caused from an accident I was in when I was 6 or 7....I am now 31 and had 2 of my first ever grand mal seizures in jan 2014....can u help me understand why only now the scar tissue would become problematic? Why not when I initially had the accident? I am now being told I will be an epileptic for the rest of my life on meds 24/7....I can't work drive be alone etc.....I have 3 young children to support and no way of income.....I just had a mirena iud removed 5 mos ago could the mirena have contributed to the epilepsy only occurring now?
Thu, 20 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

It is unfortunate that the scar of your old head injury has led to epilepsy now.

It is possible for the scar to remain asymptomatic for several years, and become epileptogenic only after that.

It is difficult to pinpoint the exact reason for a sort of "quiet" scar in the brain for several years, to covert to seizure-producing scar.

However, there is no need to worry about that. If you take good anti-epileptic medications on a regular basis, you would remain seizure-free.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with Complex Partial Seizures, I ve been on anti seizure meds since May...they worked for a time and now I think I m having...

Recent questions on  Epilepsy

doctor1 MD

My son, 3.5 years old, got senseless like convulsion. CT scan normal,EEG report- “background is formed by 7-8 Hz frequency theta waves. There are...

doctor1 MD

Yes, thank you. My son began taking Evolution prework in August which we just realized has Dimethylamylamine in the active ingredience....

doctor1 MD

My friend has been fainting nearly every day since September, it stopped for a while in October but recently it s getting much worse! He also...

doctor1 MD

i have epilepsy problem amd i am taking tegrital cr400 and lobazam 5 for the past 1 year....nw my engagement is fixed..is there any problem affect...

doctor1 MD

I am having some slight twitching of some muscles in my face on just the left side

doctor1 MD

16 year old daughter has tembling hands. She also picks at her scap and skin constantly She is medication for ADHD , but the symptoms are the same...

doctor1 MD

Okay. This is complicated and I haven't been to the doctor yet, but here goes. Stuff has been going on now for about a year in increments. My...