Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Swelling, Pain And Warm To Touch Knee Be Due To Increase In Walking Distance And Speed?

I have pain an swelling in my right knee. Not aware of a specific injury but have recently increased my walking distance and speed. The knee is swollen and is warm to the touch. Same knee I had meniscus surgery on in 2007. Concerned about what is going on.
Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Meniscus surgery can cause degenerative knee arthritis. In such condition If patient try to run fast, knee synovitis can develop. I think you should get your knee x ray to confirm diagnosis. Till that time you you should take tablet Brufen.
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Chander Mohan Singh's  Response
Hi,

I have read your query.

You must consult your doctor who will do your physical examination, may do aspiration of knee and advise your MRI scan of affected knee to know the present condition of meniscus and other soft tissues in knee. You should try to avoid prolong walking as mush as you can. Elevate limb especially when you are in sitting position. You should apply crepe bandage to affected knee to avoid further swelling.

I hope it helps.

You are welcome to ask further health related queries.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-chander-mohan-singh/67013

Let me know if you have any concerns.

Thanks.

Dr.Singh.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on MRI


Loading Online Doctors....
Could Swelling, Pain And Warm To Touch Knee Be Due To Increase In Walking Distance And Speed?

Meniscus surgery can cause degenerative knee arthritis. In such condition If patient try to run fast, knee synovitis can develop. I think you should get your knee x ray to confirm diagnosis. Till that time you you should take tablet Brufen.