Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could sudden uncontrolled shaking and passing urine in a teenager be seizure?

14 year old daughter my 14 year old daughter we believe had a seizure yesterday morning. she has never had a seizure before. She sat on her bed getting dressed for school and the next thing she remembers waking up and shaking uncontrolled and had wet herself. 6 months ago we took her to the pedeatrician for what we thought was sleep disturbances from restless leg syndrome. she is not taking medications and no prior health problems. in the last few weeks before the episode she has complained of feeling light headed and no appetite. we took her to the pediatrician and have a neuroligist apt scheduled for Monday which is 4 days from now. what could the diagnosis be and what should her father and I be watching for?
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

It was probably a seizure. You should be aware that if the episode repeats you should take your daughter to the ER.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Epileptic seizure


Could sudden uncontrolled shaking and passing urine in a teenager be seizure?

Hello, It was probably a seizure. You should be aware that if the episode repeats you should take your daughter to the ER. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical