Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could sticky valve disease in all valves of heart be a matter of concern?

I am 62 my cardiologist told me all three of my valves have sticky valve disease just slight case. I live in Texas and this was a st Luke s Texas heart institute dr a well known cardiologist so I know the diagnosis is correct. I have no symptoms how serious is this situation I am not over weight and I do eat a good diet . his Dr told me this is commond in people my age.
Fri, 27 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello yes your cardiologist is correct.If your left ventricular ejection fraction is normal and you don't have any cardiac failure symptoms like dyspnoea,building up of fluids then the sticky valve disease is not a serious issue and mild degree is an acceptable variant too..Take care..
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My best friend has a heart valve disease - shes 19, 5 foot 3 and 126lbs, She was once told how long she had left to live, and lived past that, she...