Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Severe Stomach Cramps And Nausea Be Caused By Abortion Done Earlier?

I had an abortion after being raped seven years ago and never had a follow up check after the abortion due to the doctors personal beliefs getting in the way I did not feel comfortable in going back. Now seven years later I have severe stomach cramps and nausea could this be caused by this?
Fri, 30 Sep 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Severe stomach cramps and nausea can not be due to abortion done 7 years back. It can be due to gastroenteritis. Please consult your family physician for confirmation and specific management.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Abortion


Loading Online Doctors....
Could Severe Stomach Cramps And Nausea Be Caused By Abortion Done Earlier?

Hi, Severe stomach cramps and nausea can not be due to abortion done 7 years back. It can be due to gastroenteritis. Please consult your family physician for confirmation and specific management. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician