Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could severe leg pain and numbness be a result of ovary removal?

Hello,
I have been having severe leg pain for about 3 years now. My toes have been going numb since i gave birth to my twins 8 years ago. That's were it started but it was minor then. I have recently been experiencing cold feet all the time which seems to be poor circulation. I have a pain that goes down the back of my left leg, my knee burns and my feet go numb. Both legs hurt but the left is worse. I had an ablasion and left ovary removal in 2009 from which I had steri strips left inside and had to have removed in the office. (Yes I had a horrible experience) I was also told that I had a backward uterus a few years ago. I have had low back pain for several years as well. Could the uterus be causing the leg and back pain? Could I have a tilted pelvis that could be causing this pain or do you think I have something pinching on a nerve. I am having a CT SCAN done of the abdomen in a few days. Will this show the pelvis as well?? All I know is I am tired of being in constant pain..please give me any advise..thanks!!!
Tue, 25 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

The pain could most probably be due to a condition called nerve impingement. In this condition blood vessles located around an area with either an abnormally positioned organ or tissue is present, or in a region which was previously operated. So a CT scan would be pivotal, but request for a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband has had 4 back surgeries in the L4/L5 area. He is 72 years old and yesterday morning could not get out of bed. I called our neurosurgeon...

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I had vaginal hysterectomy 12-11-13 the surgery was over 6 hours due to large fibroids and enlarged uterus, I have only had sex three times since...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am in my 1st week of recovery from the removal of 7-8 uterine fibroids with the largest being 9cm in diameter. I had them removed...

doctor1 MD

Slightly enlarged roverted uterus with coarse myometerial echo pattern suggestive of adenomyosis the endometrium and thickened menopause the right...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I m 49 yrs old recently I got my uterus scanning done and it shows that I hv bulky uterus wit intramural fibroids report says that my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
