Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Rheumatoid Arthritis Effect Sex Life And Chances Of Getting Pregnant?

Hi , I am just married . My wife is just 25 years old and she has been diagonised with rheumatoid arthritis last year.Does this anyway affect normal sexual relationship?Does this affect the chances of getting pregnant? Does this transfer to the new born baby also?.Whats the permanent solution to get rid of this ...
Tue, 24 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

This medical disorder does not affect her ability to make children or have a normal sexual life. There is no cure to this disease. But there are many types of medications that can help maintain the disease under control. If you are going to have a baby, you should discuss with her doctor on the safest type of medication for the baby.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Autoimmune disease


Loading Online Doctors....
Could Rheumatoid Arthritis Effect Sex Life And Chances Of Getting Pregnant?

Hello, This medical disorder does not affect her ability to make children or have a normal sexual life. There is no cure to this disease. But there are many types of medications that can help maintain the disease under control. If you are going to have a baby, you should discuss with her doctor on the safest type of medication for the baby. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist