Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could periodontal problems, rashes on stoamch and lesions on skin indicate HIV infections?

I got a fear that I have HIV (i had several encounter in past mostly protected with last one two years back). I went for rapid test about 38 days ago and test came out negative.



About a week back I started feeling following



1- I start feeling pain in my neck and my throat was little sore.



2- I also developed swollen gums and I went to dentist and he told me that I have "periodontal" disease i can see purple spots on my gums and they are not painful. He checked my teeth and said there in no decay , cavity and infection in teeth



3- I also had small 2-3 inch rash close to my belly button with small bumps 4 days back and my belly button bleed twice. I cleaned up the belly button and its fine now and rash have been disappeared.







4- I usually get quite few liaisons on my skins which goes away with time (it might be accene I have it from years now)x



I do not have any other symptoms.



Now my fears is either my results are incorrect and I have HIV or I got the HIV from testing center. As two people were tested before me.



Can you please respond to my following questions.



1- Is periodontal or any other symptoms I described above are the ARS?

2- Can you get HIV from testing center? Any data support this (like reusing the lancet)?



3- Is possible for ARS symptoms appear after 4 weeks. Are they build gradually?



3- How accurate my results are, they used "Clearview® COMPLETE HIV 1/2" test WWW.WWWW.WW



Mon, 20 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello sir...
thanks for your query on HCM,
do get into wrong conclusions without getting confirmed about it...
1. the features can be present but are not confirmatory..
2. HIV testing can be done at many places.. many hospitals also do it..
3. symptoms can flare up any time, depending on the immunity of a person..
4. result are usually 99% specific...
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor. I am working in Gulf. I am single 34. last march I came to India. During my vacation. I had sex with one married girl. Her husband...

Recent questions on  Lentiviruses

doctor1 MD

hi..good day,,may i know how spermatozoa possitive be cured?and is it a serious illness?is it HIV?my friends husband is suffering from this,,he got...

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it...

doctor1 MD

So my test for hiv came back negative but im having symptoms still. I herd that it takes three months for it to be noticed in your body is there...

doctor1 MD

I have a deep ache in my collar bone specifically starts aching at night time. Im thinking it might be from lifting weights especially weighted...

doctor1 MD

I'm pretty sure I know the answer to this question but like so many others on here, some reassurance is always nice. I realize that my story is...

doctor1 MD

hii doctor , i had full massage from chines lady , no sex . only she put finger in my anus and when finish she hand job on my pines i make p24 ag...

doctor1 MD

Hello, 7 months ago, I french kissed a woman. I do not know whether or not she has HIV , but I am worried that I have contracted it from her. I...