Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could numbness in leg with tingling and stinging in body indicate spinal injury?

I think I may have a spinal injury! My left leg went totally dead from the knee down. It caused me to trip up and I hit the side of my apartment wall 3 time against my upper back and head. I now have very heavy tingling and needle like stinging over most of my body, face and neck. the injury is just below the collar bone between the shoulder blades where I struck the wall. It burns real bad and it swells up when I move to much. My left leg from the knee down has went dead to other time since. And my left arm from the elbow to my hand has went totally numb 7 time and each time that has happened I have not been able to move it. Thanks Stephen Young
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

These symptoms can be due to nerve impingement or nerve damage at spinal level and radiographic evaluation is a must with X-rays lumbar and cervical spine and if unremarkable may need CT scan or MRI as well. Neurosurgical review should be sought and meanwhile, OTC analgesic like acetaminophen or ibuprofen along side Gabapentin may be needed.


Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Could numbness in leg with tingling and stinging in body indicate spinal injury?

Hi, These symptoms can be due to nerve impingement or nerve damage at spinal level and radiographic evaluation is a must with X-rays lumbar and cervical spine and if unremarkable may need CT scan or MRI as well. Neurosurgical review should be sought and meanwhile, OTC analgesic like acetaminophen or ibuprofen along side Gabapentin may be needed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician