Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could meth usage be the cause for pain in chest and numbness in hand?

Hi my ex significant other has what looks like a spider bit or boil on her face she had one on her lower torso as wel but went away she s complaining that her chest hurts and her arm hurts and hand feels numb she has been using meth for months could this be the lead cause of all this?
Fri, 20 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, it may not be spider bite but could be some allergic condition and it can be managed locally with topical lotion of Diphenhydramine apply this three times in day hope this information helps, take care and have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Could meth usage be the cause for pain in chest and numbness in hand?

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, it may not be spider bite but could be some allergic condition and it can be managed locally with topical lotion of Diphenhydramine apply this three times in day hope this information helps, take care and have a nice day.