Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Levothyroxine Be Continued Even If There Is A Hike In T3 Value?

My total TSH is 2.22 Total T4 is 10.51 T3 Uptake is 40.9. I am currently taking .05mg of Levothyroxine and have been on the same dosage for many years. Only recently has my T3 Uptake started climbing. My doctor said my numbers are okay and the med is okay. Just wanted a second opinion regarding readings and med.
Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In my opinion,a lower dose of 37.5 micrograms should be started in your case.The readings of T3' T4 & TSH should should be reassessed after 3 months & dosage should be reviewed accordingly.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Thyroid disease


Loading Online Doctors....
Could Levothyroxine Be Continued Even If There Is A Hike In T3 Value?

In my opinion,a lower dose of 37.5 micrograms should be started in your case.The readings of T3 T4 & TSH should should be reassessed after 3 months & dosage should be reviewed accordingly.