Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could itching and prickly sensation be the side effect of taking blood pressure and blocker medicines?

HI, 53 yr old female who takes Microzide, Amlodipine and Protonix for high blood pressure and indigestion from the first two medicines. Have the achy and prickly sensation in left breast and left upper shoulder blade. Could this be the result of side effects from taking the blood pressure and blocker medicines?
Sat, 21 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
It would have been nice if you mention the duration of usage of drugs, and and the pain.
Probably using the drugs since very long, and the pain is of recent origin. The pain could be due to the cervical spondylosis, or the hrpex infection of the cervical nerves passing through the area.
I advise you to consult a neurologist for diagnosis and treatment.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses,sprouts, and
protein rich foods, to develope the resistance against the infections.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cervical spondylosis


Could itching and prickly sensation be the side effect of taking blood pressure and blocker medicines?

Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum. It would have been nice if you mention the duration of usage of drugs, and and the pain. Probably using the drugs since very long, and the pain is of recent origin. The pain could be due to the cervical spondylosis, or the hrpex infection of the cervical nerves passing through the area. I advise you to consult a neurologist for diagnosis and treatment. Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses,sprouts, and protein rich foods, to develope the resistance against the infections. Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.