Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could headaches and disorientation be due to arrhythmia of heart?

I am a 46 year old female. I have been diagnosed with SVT and already had a cardiac ablation 2009 after syncopal episodes. I passed out again after ablation and was put back on Toprol 2012. I passed out again the other night and have 4 staples in the back of my head...CT scan revealed a 3 mm colloid cyst. Any correlation with arrhythmia? Could the syncope be from the cyst and not arrhythmia? I also have felt absolutely exhausted, achy, headaches and disoriented at times. I guess I need a neurosurgical consult? Overwhelmed and scared.
Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Based on the history you have shared, the cyst is less likely to cause cardiac arrhythmia though passing out can be due to that however, if drug management of SVT failed, may need a repeat ablation, and neurosurgical review for other symptoms should be done as if heart rate is controlled and BP is normal, symptoms may not be due to cardiac reasons.


Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Could headaches and disorientation be due to arrhythmia of heart?

Hi, Based on the history you have shared, the cyst is less likely to cause cardiac arrhythmia though passing out can be due to that however, if drug management of SVT failed, may need a repeat ablation, and neurosurgical review for other symptoms should be done as if heart rate is controlled and BP is normal, symptoms may not be due to cardiac reasons. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician