Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Granulomatous Lymphadenitis Be Cancer?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...



My brother has just had a lump removed from his lymph node in his neck (despite CT scan and biopsy no diagnosis given) and has been told that the needle test found granulomatous lymphadenitis ...is this likely to be cancer?

Mon, 21 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
hello dear. As per your details, granulomatous lymphadenitis is not cancer. it is a reaction of nodes to certain infections like tuberculosis. But if on the basis of history and examination doctors are suspecting cancer, then a repeat biopsy can be under taken or a review by another doctor of the initial biopsy. Hope that you understand now.
thanks
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Biopsy


Loading Online Doctors....
Could Granulomatous Lymphadenitis Be Cancer?

hello dear. As per your details, granulomatous lymphadenitis is not cancer. it is a reaction of nodes to certain infections like tuberculosis. But if on the basis of history and examination doctors are suspecting cancer, then a repeat biopsy can be under taken or a review by another doctor of the initial biopsy. Hope that you understand now. thanks