Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could fatigue, little bumps on skin, frequent upset stomach with missed periods suggest pre menopause?

I think I m going through peri-menopause and want to check symptoms. I have psoriasis so I thought the little red bumps on my skin were due to that, but I ve been doing a little bit of research (I m a librarian so I have better sources than most!) and the fatigue, the little bumps on the skin, the frequent upset stomach, acid reflux, I ve missed a menstrual cycle..... they all seem to be leading to that. I m 46. My mum has osteoperosis so I know in her case it came sooner. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. With thanks, Jen
Sat, 2 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms could be perimenopausal. However, take a home pregnancy test if you are sexually active.

Hope this answers your query
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I finished a period that lasted two weeks on Sunday. Started feeling nauseous also on Sunday with a bit of an upset stomach and fatigue. Still...

Recent questions on  Psoriasis

doctor1 MD

I have recently been taken off triple therapy for hep c because I ve developed ascites , for prevention of this becoming infected the Hospial have...

doctor1 MD

I have scalp and skin Psoriasis for the past 15 years. Have been recently advised oral Folitrax 5 mg tablets. How safe are these tablets? Is there...

doctor1 MD

Does biopsy report there is psoriasform hyperplasia of the epidermis with focal spongiform pustalation. Horny layer contains areas of compact,...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from psoriasis from last six month earlier it was affected in my sculp but from last two month its spreading in my body...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi.My doctor has advised to take Folitrax 2.5 mg for Psoriasis treatment. She is 72 year old. Is it advised to have this medicine. Please advise.

doctor1 MD
