Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Extremely Small Cerebellum And Folia Prominence Occur Due To Problems During Child Birth?

Hi My Grandson was born 19 months ago after a difficult birth, he had shoulder dystocia and his head was out before his body for 7 mins he has developmental problems, both gross and fine motor skills have been affected, he is still unable to sit unsupported. He has had an MRI scan which has revealed that he has an extremely small cerebellum and Folia prominence, the report states that this is more likely to be acquired volume loss as apposed to pontocerebellar hypoplasia, does this indicate that this was due to problems at birth?
Wed, 14 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, it may be due to cerebral hypoxia but usually such brain anomalies are produced due to pregnancy infections or diseases as thyroid or gestation diabetes et cetera.

Sorry to say, but such cases have a very poor prognosis. Now, you should consult pediatrician as he may suggest special care provider.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Varinder Joshi
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Could Extremely Small Cerebellum And Folia Prominence Occur Due To Problems During Child Birth?

Hello, Yes, it may be due to cerebral hypoxia but usually such brain anomalies are produced due to pregnancy infections or diseases as thyroid or gestation diabetes et cetera. Sorry to say, but such cases have a very poor prognosis. Now, you should consult pediatrician as he may suggest special care provider. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Varinder Joshi