Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could enlarged heart be related to bronchitis?

Hi...I have bronchitis and possibly influenza A. I had a chest xray on Tuesday and again on Friday. Friday s xray stated it was compared to the Tuesday s; it showed an enlarged heart. Can this just be a temporary situation due to my bronchitis or do I need to be worried?
Wed, 15 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Health Care Magic, Thanks for writing to us,

I am Dr.Ahmad Bilal, I have read your question, I understand your concern and will try to help you in the best possible way.


There is no way other than a massive heart attack which dilates the heart so much that it gets enlarged within 3--4 days.

Usually it is problem with the X-rays.

X-rays are never good in predicting enlarged heart, heart size in an X-ray may look changed depending upon.

1) position of the patient when X-ray was taken,

Standing, lying , sitting cause different heart size in Xray.

2) Inspiration expiration also make heart size look changed.

And there are many other factors due to which X-ray can not be relied upon for heart enlargement.

I would suggest you to meet your Doctor, and discuss if you need an echocardiography.

Only Echo can predict well about the heart size,

I would suggest you not to worry about random X-ray finding but do discuss other confirmatory options with your doctor.



....

I Hope this answers your question, if your have more queries feel free to ask,I will be pleased to alleviate your concerns.Wish you the best of health.



Regards,

Dr.Ahmad Bilal.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

at present , I have an elderly relatives who is over the age of 80, recently diagnose with a heart problem and an enlarged heart. Presently she is...

Recent questions on  Influenza

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently recieved a flu shot last week, but being a college student, I may have come in contact with students who have the flu before getting...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, my son 10 years old had fever past one week, he having running nose,some time blocked nose, and dry cough,and he feeling tried,and not...

doctor1 MD

I haven't had sex in about a year. I had stomach flu this past weekend. I masturbated during that weekend. I am not circumcised. I have a moist...

doctor1 MD

I had a CT scan done yesterday morning. I developed symptoms of flu, headaches and fever of 39deg C. My blood pressure is in my normal range i.e....

doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to...

doctor1 MD

My sister since Friday has been coughing, sneezing ,headache and since last night now throwing up and nose bleeds. Should I take her to an urgent...