Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Endometrium Thickness Of 15mm Be Due To Endometrial Carcinoma?

Im 43...have normal size uterus, normal size ovaries but endometrium is thick at 15mm. Ultrasound was done 5 days before period...doctor suggests GYN visit for possible endometrial carcinoma. Is it likely? My periods are like clockwork, no abnormal bleeding. I do have PCOS.
Mon, 19 May 2014
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
A 15 mm thick endometrium thickness should be evaluated with a transvaginal ultrasound scan to determine the exact thickness. If thickness is 15mm your gynaecologist might want to take an endometrial biopsy to rule out any chance of malignancy.
Please discuss it with your gynaecologist.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Adenomyosis


Could Endometrium Thickness Of 15mm Be Due To Endometrial Carcinoma?

A 15 mm thick endometrium thickness should be evaluated with a transvaginal ultrasound scan to determine the exact thickness. If thickness is 15mm your gynaecologist might want to take an endometrial biopsy to rule out any chance of malignancy. Please discuss it with your gynaecologist.