Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could elevating BP and heavy bleeding with prolactin test being 40 with history of having tubal ligation be pituitary tumor?

I am 42 post tubal ligation 12 years ago. My periods have always been abnormal. Some times I would go months without a period. I have a history of migraines for years as well. And in the last year my blood pressure is elevating diastolic staying in the 90 s. Last week I found myself bleeding through a pad an hour. I finally went to the ER was given a hormone so via IV which stop the bleeding until I could get in and get my ablation. But since I had abnormal bleeding my Dr ordered a prolactin test range should be 0 to 23. Mine was 40. So he did a re draw with me fasting. However, he thinks it will still be abnormal. He thinks this is due to a pituitary tumor. What is your opinion on this ?
Mon, 1 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

A pituitary adenoma is definitely a consideration given your symptoms and lab results. MRI scan of the brain is required for the confirmation of diagnosis. Other factors like certain medications can also cause an elevation in prolactin levels.
So please follow up with your treating physician for necessary evaluation.

Hope this answers your question
Please let me know if you need further clarification
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Thanks,i had a pitutury tumor removed 6weeks ago and i am on medication of hydrocortisone,i have sometimes high blood presure which i never had...

Recent questions on  Sterilization

doctor1 MD

I had a vasectomy performed 10 days ago, and am still having pain in my left testicle. The left is now hanging much higher than the other, and...

doctor1 MD

I am a woman over 40, I had 3 full term pregnancies and sterilization after the last. I have been having menstrual cycles every 2 weeks or so and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

Is there a problem if you have keloid skin and want a vasectomy...i...

doctor1 MD

Pieces of flat, rubbery, white flesh have been coming out of my vagina for a few months now. I had a tubal ligation done after a c-section about 10...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , This is XXXX, hope you remember me . Today I noticed some swelling in the right side lower lips and also that use there seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Is there any complication of hysterotomy for termination of pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, This is regarding Chalazion . My wife is having Chalazion in her left eye from past 4 Months and is left untreated due to pregnancy ....