Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Dischage Of Red Object With White Substance In It Indicate Passed Polyp?

I think I might have passed a polyp. It was red and had growths on it. Kinda reminded me of eyes on a potato. I was in the kitchen and had this pain. So i went to the bathroom and that s when I noticed it floating. I got a glove and took it out. When I squished it was white on the iinside. Does that sound like a polyp? Can they even be passed?
Thu, 6 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Polyps cannot be passed. They are connected to the wall of the bowel. It may have been a food that you have eaten, mucus plug or some type of parasite. Keep an eye to your stool in the coming days. If you have no problem anymore there is no need to worry about. But if you have diarrhea, pain, blood or mucus, then consider doing a stool for ova and parasite test.


Regards,
Dr. Klarida Papaqako, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Could Dischage Of Red Object With White Substance In It Indicate Passed Polyp?

Hello, Polyps cannot be passed. They are connected to the wall of the bowel. It may have been a food that you have eaten, mucus plug or some type of parasite. Keep an eye to your stool in the coming days. If you have no problem anymore there is no need to worry about. But if you have diarrhea, pain, blood or mucus, then consider doing a stool for ova and parasite test. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Klarida Papaqako, General & Family Physician