Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could dermatofibroma on left shoulder blade be cancerous?

I have a dermatofibroma on my left shoulder blade and my bra strap irritates it daily. It is 1/4 inch, perfectly round, and purplish in color. Do you think I should be concerned about the possibility of it being cancerous? Had a similar one removed from my abdomen a year ago that looked the same as this one and came back as a dermatofibroma.
Mon, 4 May 2015
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
You may jave dermatofibroma protuberance, benign fibrous histiocytoma or malignant fibrous histiocytoma. You should go for biopsy of that lump. It will give you exact diagnosis. Then you should take treatment accordingly. Excision biopsy is the treatment of choice. Consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fibroma


Could dermatofibroma on left shoulder blade be cancerous?

Hi, dear I have gone through your question. You may jave dermatofibroma protuberance, benign fibrous histiocytoma or malignant fibrous histiocytoma. You should go for biopsy of that lump. It will give you exact diagnosis. Then you should take treatment accordingly. Excision biopsy is the treatment of choice. Consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.