Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could cough, fever and shivering be symptoms of malaria?

Hi, I m staying in Chennai. On Tuesday, my 4.7 year old son had a cough and had fever that night. The doc gave him crocin and Azithromycin. Wednesday, he had no fever. But Wednesday night at 12.00, he started shivering. Since then, the fever came and went for three days. He had a bout of shivering Friday early morning as well. The cough is not too bad now. He hasn t had fever now for more tha 12 hours. Could this be Malaria? Our doc told us to wait till tonight to see if his shivering recurred, But I just wanted to ask.
Tue, 10 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi,

By what you say this looks like viral fever and unlikely to be malaria. Now there are a lot of viral fevers going on in Chennai with a similar presentation.

So you can actually wait as your pediatrician has suggested. But if you need a second opinion you are most welcome at the above said Hospital.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi there i ve just come back from mozambique, i was taking mefliam for malaria prevention ive stopped taking it because it made me feel very strange. we were in a malaria area for 12 days and in the kruger for 6 days . and we ve been back for 3 days now Im feeling dizzy very thirsty and under my ribs it feels uncomfortable and very tired with a pulsating headache im also going to the bathroom alot to urinate could this be malaria ,only thing is i havent had any hectic fevers just very dizzy and feel weak

doctor1 MD

hi every one out there. I would appreciate if some one find time to help me out here in a lil problem i m facing. i m 28 y m.i had a high grade fever(103) with stronge malarial syptoms 6 weeks back. was treated for malaria. from then on i started to have low grade fever in the evening ( max 100) with very mild malaria like symptoms. was treated for different anti boitics and different ani malarials for 3 weeks but no improvement. meanwhile, blood CP, ESR, reveal normal. typhidot negative, MP negative, widal negative, brucella negative, ANA negative, C creative protean negative, chest x ray normal, chest and abdomen CT scan normal study, hepatitis A,B,C & E negative, serum albumin normal, glubulin normal, PT PTTK normal. only mountox test was positive with 12mm. MTB PCR negative.no weight loss. i have gained 5 kg in this period and no weight loss history before as well. now a days i am having a lot of weakness, get fatiqued very quickly by jus walking or driving, breathing is getting shortened, when i drive or walk or work as little as driving 10 km in city. i get fever but not more than 100 in any case. jus feel feverish, with sweating, my hands and foot get cold like freezing. i m smoker and smoke 5-10 cigs a day. wen i smoke hav dry cough with no other abnormality. chest CT is clear. ESR is normal but ALT is raised to 118 whereas AST and biliurbin is normal. doc want to give me anti TB trial. also he is looking into some form of hepatitis. NASH or NAFLD b-coz one of my USG abdomin reveal fatty lever. where as another USG abdomin and CT abdomin after few days reveal normal study of lever. i had a previous history of recurrunt malaria with raised alt about 6 years back. at that time i took plenty of anti malarial and iot disappeared. but there was no symptoms like this then. i have taken plenty of anti malarial now as well. now i have raised alt 120, ESR normal, montous positive and rest physical symptoms. i think i was normal before this episode of high grade fever. also hospital in which i was initally admiitted with high grade fever was unhygenic. imight had gathered some viral infection from there or mosquito bite. b-coz for sure i was biten by lots of mosquitoes 3 nights before high grade fever. should i continue for anti malarials since i have weak immunity against malaria historically should i take anti TB or diagnose some form of heptitis or take some other line of diagonosis or still wait for unknown viral/bacterial infection sort of thing to disappeaar at its own (ppl say this also happen) but i have waited alot without any medication sir i need ur in depth analysis of my case and sincere and expert opnion i can not waste my time on anti tb if its not anti tb coz my career and my family needs me. my wife is in 9th month of pregnancy. i will waiting for your sincere advice

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor My dad is 68 years old and underwent hernia surgery a month ago. He started getting fever in a couple of days after surgery. Doctor told that it is typhoid and prescribed medicines. Now in the last three days his temperature shooted up to 103 and he has diarrhea. When we took a blood test, we were told that he is affected with typhoid and malaria. He was admitted in hospital and the hospitsl report shows negative for malaria and typhoid. What could be the problem and why two different reports are shown.0?

Recent questions on  Malaria

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m staying in Chennai. On Tuesday, my 4.7 year old son had a cough and had fever that night. The doc gave him crocin and Azithromycin. Wednesday, he had no fever. But Wednesday night at 12.00, he started shivering. Since then, the fever came and went for three days. He had a bout of shivering Friday early morning as well. The cough is not too bad now. He hasn t had fever now for more tha 12 hours. Could this be Malaria? Our doc told us to wait till tonight to see if his shivering recurred, But I just wanted to ask.

doctor1 MD

My sister is suffering from high fever(as high as 105) for 5 days and now her brain is functioning not in a normal manner.doctors are trating her with antibiotics.Blood report shows no malaria parasite,also her haemoglobin is fine,but she has a urinary infection.what to do?                                                   

doctor1 MD

my nephiew is 5 year old, from last 10 days he is suffering from fever i mean first shivering is coming after than fever comes 102 degree at night time. we have gone from some tests like malaria, typhoid. malaria report is clean. i want to know what is actually?

doctor1 MD

sneezing , sore throat , and fluctuating fever since 2 days extreme head and body ache age: 54 yrs wt: 59 kg have a history of asthma since 10 yrs drug induced diabetic since one year lab reports demote increase in neutrophils and decrease in lymphocytes rest urine and blood normal malarial parasite in blood negative

doctor1 MD

About a Month Ago my Mother diagnosed with Typhoid and urine infection she took Tratment for 15 days,which helped in recovery but not fully. Then after 1 week she start having same Fever again, then we consulted a doctor of Internal Medicine which...

doctor1 MD

Hellow sir, I am XXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My question is "can brain tumour be transferred through mosquitoes?" My neighbour is suffering from brain tumour and there are so many mosquitoes in my area. So, please tell me that brain tumour...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 16 years old and since yesterday she presented with very high fever , abdominal pain and very painful muscles. Today her fever spiked again very high and she is still complaining of very painful muscles, abdominal pain and malaise ....