Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could cochlear implantation cause headache?

Hello Last May I was had my left ear implanted with a cochlear implant. Well my implant failed and I am still waiting to a new one. I have developed severe nerve pain and horrible headaches on the left side of my head. I notice my neck on the left side swells up when I get these headaches. My surgeon say s it s common for failed implants to cause this pain. Is this correct and could the implant be the cause of the headaches?
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes it may cause headache and verigo. If it is infected may cause swelling and problems.

It may be due to middle ear infection or salivary gland infection or migranous head ache.

Use tablet paracetamol thrice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Breast implant


Could cochlear implantation cause headache?

Hello, Yes it may cause headache and verigo. If it is infected may cause swelling and problems. It may be due to middle ear infection or salivary gland infection or migranous head ache. Use tablet paracetamol thrice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu