Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could a positive result for mantoux test have caused an immune response with symptoms of CFS?

i got a positive mantoux test next year recieved a negative reading, the year after that I got a negative reading next year a positive reading. 2 weeks later I got CFS and have had it for 4 years. My question is the repeated tst after having a positve reading, could have caused an immune response with symtoms of CFS?
Thu, 31 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
No one knows for sure what causes CFS, so no definite connection can be made between the TB tests. CFS has been associated with acute events or illnesses, ie you get sick with something and shortly afterward develop CFS. It's not uncommon to get TB tests annually, so I doubt that is a direct cause. You did have an evaluation (eg, chest x-ray) for the positive one, I hope. Tests don't usually change back to negative unless the immune response is suppressed. CFS is a diagnosis of exclusion, so you want to be sure you still don't have TB in your system that is causing your symptoms. Hope this answers your query.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have few queries . To check for tuberculosis history with me in my past, i had done couple of tests for my foreign visit. On 20- Jan-2014 done...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
