Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could a growing lump on inside of bottom lip with black veins on it be cancerous?

hi. I noticed a lump on the inside of my bottom lip last week. I thought it was going away but I noticed it was bigger again today. And it kind looks like it has 3 black veins in it. I've never had anything like this before and I'm so worried it is cancerous. Please help
Wed, 13 May 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM team.

Understanding your concern.

As you mention in your query that you have lump on your lower lip having dark veins inside .Well this seams to be the case of mucocele,so don't panic about any cancerous condition .Mococele is caused by blockage of duct of salivary gland leads to accumulation of mucous .It is usually round ,painless and dark in color.

Usually they go away by there own ,but sometimes it become enlarged .

I would suggest you to visit oral surgeon to evaluate it properly to rule out condition like hematoma and get it treated properly .Your doctor may perform surgical procedure or go for biopsy if needed for precaution sake to rule out any malignant growth .

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.
Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have lump on the inside of my bottom lip. Its been there for over a month. It hasn t really grown but i have been given ulcer cream, i have...