Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Augmentin be the cause for cellulitis?

my friend is a recovering alcoholic and goes 3 times a week to outpatient. last week he had cellulitus and was taking augmentin and tested positive in his urine test for alcholhol. could this antibiotic cause this? he is now on a different antibiotic because it turns out he has mrs a and I m afraid this weeks test will be positive to
Fri, 27 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
it can be caused by augmantin. he should get rid of alcohol. can consult deadiction clinic. there is noneed tochange the antibiotic. should have self confidence. if hhas got rid of alcohol then noneed of repeated urine test. blood alcohol containt can be analysed.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Could Augmentin be the cause for cellulitis?

it can be caused by augmantin. he should get rid of alcohol. can consult deadiction clinic. there is noneed tochange the antibiotic. should have self confidence. if hhas got rid of alcohol then noneed of repeated urine test. blood alcohol containt can be analysed.