Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Continuous stomach ache, strong urine, heavy bloating, pain below ribs, eases with belching. Can I take pepto?

I have been in pain with a stomach ache, started last night and i still have the same pain. I noticed that my pee was very dark just now so had another hot water and one pc of toast and the pain returns to severe. The pain and the bloating is worse just below the ribs, when i belch it is a reliefe but the pain never goes. ? should i just take pepto
Mon, 22 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

In concern with dark pee, there can be a possible issue with liver or bile drainage system in terms of developing hepatitis.

Though Pepto can help primarily, you must get a consultation with your primary care provider to proceed in the best possible manner ahead.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Back pain


Continuous stomach ache, strong urine, heavy bloating, pain below ribs, eases with belching. Can I take pepto?

Hello, In concern with dark pee, there can be a possible issue with liver or bile drainage system in terms of developing hepatitis. Though Pepto can help primarily, you must get a consultation with your primary care provider to proceed in the best possible manner ahead. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon