Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Continuous fever, ultrasound showed mild ascities in abdomen, normal LFT, kidney tests. What is the cause?

my brother is 36 years old.he was suffering from fever since a month ago.now his ultrasound report revealed that mild ascities found in his general abdomin but his liver function tests , kidney tests, pancreas are quite normal.what could be the cause of this ascities in his abdomin..a physician in pakistan suggested that he is suffering from a stomach infection and swelling in his stomach.please tell me the reason of this fluid and if it is dangerous?
Mon, 30 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
You need to get an ascitic tap and test the fluid in the abdomen. For infections and tuberculosis.please consult your doctor and ask if this can be done
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 40 years lady. I had got high fever 1 1/2 months ago and had taken antibiotic course for 5 day. That time I got the urine tested. Pus Cells....

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s. It seems to go according to my weight gain or...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

if i were to take hydrocodone for an extended period. lets say two to three weeks. build up a tollerance to roughly 50 to 80 milligrams would if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
