Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Constipation Even After Eating High Fibers, Prunes, Taking Stool Softener. Solution?

I am 15 weeks pregnant and have not pooped at all in 5 days. I eat a ton of fiber , prunes, raisins, and fruit. I drink a lot of water all day as well. I am also taking dolcolax stool softener every morning with a glass of water. And I don t eat processed food. I just don t know what to do to help move things along. What can I do.
Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible that the constipation is due to iron supplements that are usually given in pregnancy. You may want to consider speaking to your doctor about the maternal vitamins that you are currently using.
IF the supplements are not thought to be the cause then a thorough history and physical examination would be necessary.

It is likely secondary to a simple cause and will be resolved on your visit.

Hope this helps
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Dietary fiber


Loading Online Doctors....
Constipation Even After Eating High Fibers, Prunes, Taking Stool Softener. Solution?

Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic It is possible that the constipation is due to iron supplements that are usually given in pregnancy. You may want to consider speaking to your doctor about the maternal vitamins that you are currently using. IF the supplements are not thought to be the cause then a thorough history and physical examination would be necessary. It is likely secondary to a simple cause and will be resolved on your visit. Hope this helps