Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Comprehensive myelopathy with radicular pain

My mother aged 48 is suffering from acute leg pain. We did MRI and X-Rays of her spinal cord and leg region and the doctors say she is suffering from Comprehensive Myelopathy with Radicular pain at L4-L5 L5-S1 disc level. She is a steroid patient(Steroid responsive opthalmoplegia). They say the conservative treatment is radio therapy and traction. But she is unable to take these and hence her pain is not reducing. Other alternative is to go for operation. We are confused. Can anybody help me on this with her/his prior knowledge. Thanks in advance for your time and help. ~ Ritam
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

I think if she is not in a position to take the conservative measures that defines the the need for surgery. Finally the person should lead a good quality of life and prevent the further complications, I suggest for surgery. 

You might want to take a second opinion http://www.healthcaremagic.com/specialists/Orthopedician/Dr-Krishna-Kumar/9 

All the best.

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My surgeon has rcommmnded a spinal cord stimulator. I ve been on narcotic mes almost 3 yrs. Fusion l5-s1 sept. 2010 for. S.2-3 spondylolisthesis with left radiculopathy. Radicular pain returned early 2012. Hardware removed February 2013. Pain returned with a vengeance. Sought help from another surgeon. August 2013, new surgeon tried to realign the spondylolisthesis. Could not realign, so pedicles were removed left side to remove the guillotine of the nerve root between l5-s1. Now, having right side numbness in shin, top of rt foot. Additionally, I get stabbing pain in rt side that hurts with a lot of pins & needles. CT was ordered for rt leg pain. Doc says I might be a good candidate for the SCS, but in my line of work as a workers comp paralegal, I ve only seen one success story. I rather fear the SCS, but don t want to take narcotics for the rest of my life. This is all so depressing as my career has halted - love my job, but I cannot sit at a computer all day! I read that the SCS has about a 50% chance of working. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. P.s. I really like my current surgeon,

doctor1 MD

I suffered a discectomy in 2004 (L5/S1) and a further discectomy in 2011 (L4/L5). Over the last 9 years the L5/S1 has changed and a MRI scan dated the 15/01/2013 shows the formation of a pointed osteophyte indenting on the thecal sac . I suffer with permanent chronic pain, but the issue is regarding flare ups with increased physical activity. My question is - could this Osteophyte indenting on the thecal sac cause inflammation and flare up of radicular pain . A straight yes or no is what im looking for. It feels fully consistent with my symptoms. You can see my scans at WWW.WWWW.WW Many thanks Phil

doctor1 MD

Diagnosed with severe bilateral neural foraminal stenosis. radicular pain in both left and right legs. Had L5-S1 right laminotomy to remove synovial cyst several months ago, with no long-term relief of pain. What do you think would be the most likely treatment paths?

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

I had a mri scan on my lower back but they saw a shadow on my liver.wich I don't feel a constant pain in the liver area but I can feel a small lump there that seems to pull a bit when I move,and it aches there when I sit down some times and I am scared of what it might be

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have a enlargerd kidney had mri then ct ivu and said ii might need a stent,they looked at results but not sure what is wrong so i have to have general op so they can have a closer look ,as i have had cervical cancer

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
