Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Completed treatment for stomach TB. How to be sure that TB is cured?

I have recently completed my stomach TB treatment .no tests beimg conducted to confirm complete TB treatment.how cn i make sure that i am over TB
Sat, 3 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
You can do a routine Mantoux skin test or a tuberculin skin test where a small amount of a substance called PPD tuberculin is injected just below the skin of your inside forearm and the resulting reaction is observed after a period of 2 to 3 days by a qualified doctor. Blood and sputum tests for detection of TB bacilli can also be done. I would also recommend a endoscopic biopsy of the stomach by your gastroenterologist to rule out presence of granulomas and acid fast TB bacilli on histopathological examination.

Best regards
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth Mallikarjuna Majgi's  Response
hi,
there is no standard evidence to show that stomach tb is cured. only general symptoms improvement can lead to provisional confirmation.

wishing good health
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
hello
if you have completed your treatment without missing a single dose than be relaxed
but if you are not sure that you have had all your medication , than you can visit your physician and he can refer you to have mantoux test or igm/igg test
That would make sure
hope that helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I Doctor, My friend is suffering from TB and she is advised to take the AKT2 tablets for three months. She has been taking these tablets now nearl one and a half month. How long will it take to be cured and is there any way to get this cured at the earliest. I really dont want to see her suffer.

doctor1 MD

Hi My son almost 4 yrs old has been tb in his knee...confirmed by a biaposy. I want to know what would be the treatment process now how long will it take to cure and can it be treated. we are currently living in Canada and he is being treated at sick kids.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Last year I had the TB skin Test done and tested positive, but since my chest xrays were fine, the Dr. said it was surely latent TB. I didn t question it at the moment, so went on the INH treatment for 8 months. After finishing my treatment, I kept wondering how could I ensure that I no longer had TB, so I asked my Dr. that I wanted to take a blood test to see if I was now cured . He said that once I was tested positive, I would always continue testing positive, regardless of the INH treatment, but after several times of me insisting, he agreed to do the QuantiERON gold blood test for me. The results came back and they were negative. Since he won t clarify, my question is, does this mean I never really had latent TB and was a False Positive in the beginning, or, the possibility of me being cured after the treatment exists? Thanks so much in advance.

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis treatment

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement

doctor1 MD

HI doctor, i have been diagnosed with spine TB. i am on complete bedrest for 3 months. i am 25 years old. would like to know that will i be able to recover with time? does spine TB has future problems also. please advice. will yoga help other than medicine in future?

doctor1 MD

I m on tb treatment for intestine and have also been operated for rt hemicolectomy. I want to know whether this tb medication will affect me from conceiving after full medication since my periods are little irregular. I m on treatment since last two months

doctor1 MD

Hi my doctor told i have SI joint inflammation or infection[bone tb].After 15 days use anti-inflammatory tablets ,pain hasn t reduced at all.So my doctor is suspecting Bone tb in SI joint.He told he start TB medications and will see for month.What do you sugeest over this.Series of MRI is been done ...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon , I am XXXXXXX male 50 years of age I amsuffering from chronic gastric problem I am taking pentocid dsr daily empty stomach and a purgative in the night after dinner but not getting much relief always I am feeling heaviness in...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my uncle had been suffering from back pain , leg pain and gluteal pain since last 2 months. Approx 7-8 kg weight loss . MRI spine was done and reports suggest possibility of ependymoma (Reports attached). He has been advised tumor excision...

doctor1 MD

My self XXXXXXX XXXXXXX i am 25 year old . In ct scan lymph node enlarged and paraaortic enlarged doctor suggest forecox for me . I am using this tablet for 5 days my potty colur is red and urine yellow orange. And feel weeked