Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

CommonFoods/Fruits to raise HDL cholestrol. please advice

I had a stroke rently and advised to manage my CHOLESTROL.ADVISE PLEASE. MY lIPID PROFILE IS TOTAL cH.-140,TRYGLY.-141,HDL-35,LDL-77,VLDL-28
Thu, 19 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Dear nimmikhatri:

If you don't drink already, do not drink 1-2 servings of alcohol.  Perhaps only red wine.

If you have hi cholesterol, hi blood pressure, atherosclerosis, you must get the following books and follow their instrauctions rather than Dr. Gopi's text book advice.  Also, remember that when he says avoid foods... he should have said don't  f...g eat them!  BROTHER, GET ON A PLANT BASED DIET. INDIANS WERE CHAMPIONS OF IT. SO GET CRACKING....

READ;

Caldwell Esselstyn, MD -- "No More Heart Attacks -- Ever"

Oct 30, 2007 ... Dr. Esselstyn argues that conventional cardiology has failed patients by developing treatments that focus only on the symptoms of heart ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNeWCvLZaFM

2--

The McDougall Newsletter June 2003 - Cleaning Out Your Arteries

We all start out with baby clean arteries, but that soon changes with consumption of ... I place them on a low-fat, plant-based diet (the McDougall diet). ...
www.nealhendrickson.com/.../030600puarteryclosure.htm

GOOD LUCK.

General & Family Physician Dr. Paresh N.Doshi's  Response
Suggest have walnuts/groundnuts once a day...amount to be taken is about a handful only.This is helpful in raising the good cholesterol that is HDL.
Also avoid deep fried food items
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
nimmikhatri's  Response
Dyslipidemia is elevation of plasma cholesterol and/or TGs or a low HDL level that contributes to the development of atherosclerosis. Causes may be primary (genetic) or secondary. Diagnosis is by measuring plasma levels of total cholesterol, TGs, and individual lipoproteins. Treatment is dietary changes, exercise, and lipid-lowering drugs. Certain changes in lifestyle can have a positive impact on raising HDL levels: * Aerobic exercise * Weight loss * Smoking cessation * Supplements like Omega 3 fish oil * Removing trans fatty acids from the diet * Adding monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats to the diet * Drinking 1–2 servings of alcoholic beverages per day * Adding soluble fiber to diet * Limiting intake of dietary fat to 30–35% of total calories. Eat a low-cholesterol, low-fat diet. This kind of diet includes cottage cheese, fat-free milk, fish (not canned in oil), vegetables, poultry, egg whites, and polyunsaturated oils and margarines (corn, safflower, canola, and soybean oils). Avoid foods with excess fat in them such as meat (especially liver and fatty meat), egg yolks, whole milk, cream, butter, shortening, lard, pastries, cakes, cookies, gravy, peanut butter, chocolate, olives, potato chips, coconut, cheese (other than cottage cheese), coconut oil, palm oil, and fried foods. Please see the web pages for more details on Dyslipidemia and High density lipoprotein.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My mother aged 61 years old has Cholestrol HDL 32,Cholestrol LDL is 86. Since HDL is low i need to know various ways to increase it? Please suggest : 1. Fruits helping to increase HDL 2. Any other Natural Remedies

doctor1 MD

I am 44 (male). my weight is 82 and hight is 5 10 . Blood sugar fasting 92 and blood pressure never raised to the normal level. my total cholestrol is 204 (Trigloycerides 124, HDL 44, LDL 135) Before the test I used to take one egg daily but now I have stopped eating yolk of the egg. I do I hour daily walk. Do you suggest any medicine or care?

doctor1 MD

I have a HDL of 111 and a LDL of 29 and a TOTAL CHOLESTROL of 252. Even though the LDL and HDL numbers are good, does the Total 252 put me at risk. I ve always have gone by the TOTAL CHOLESTROL number which in the past have been below 200. My doctor tells me now to ignore this and feel comfortable with the LDL and HDL. Should I be concerned about the TOTAL number or ignore it?

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

I am 47 about 5ft 6 inch, weight 83 kg, doing everyday almost 40-50 mintues workout but in last 6-7 month I had my first gout attack and after that again some in last two months. Some white spot has come on leg. my HDL was good but LDL was high. Pls guide

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

I am a 42 year old male in good physical health. I haven't had any previous heart related issues. My BP is 110/70 and my total cholesterol is 216 with HDL, LDL, and triglycerides all within acceptable range. I was having some chest discomfort and shortness of breath so my primary physician suggested I do a cardio stress test. The treadmill test and EKG were both normal. However, the cardiologist said that my ejection fraction was at 45% and wanted to do a retest in 6 months. I am a little concerned and wondered how serious this low EF is? Everything else was completely normal. The cardiologist didn't seem too concerned, but I am very worried. Could this EF number be the cause of my symptoms? Should I do another cardio stress test and echocardiogram sooner? Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum predicted HR. 2. Resting ECG revealed WNL 3. Developed Asymptomatic 1-1.5mm comcave to DSST dep in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high. Reports attached for your review....