Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Cold-flu & HIV symptoms ,Please help I am very afraid!

I am 24 yr old male from India, I went for a blood test 9 weeks ago for regular medical procedure where I was looking at the needles that are used for taking blood i.e. vacutte needle/syringes by taking them out from the box full of them, afterward i put them back to box but what is making me crazier it that i am confused that the syringes that i put back were all new ones and not by any chance the old one lying here or there if any as The lab person took my blood from one of the syringes/needles from that box only but i was not able to see the seal tag. After this incident i first suffered from the jock itch, then a small mouth sore very minute, that led me to go for a blood test after the 8 week mark to eliminate any danger of HIV, the test came back negative and was a ELISA. The very next day after this blood test was done I started to cough a little which then developed into a throat infection/sore throat/tonsil with sneezing, after 2-3 days i took a hot water bath after which i got a fever of around 102.4, so i went to dr. he told me its general viral infection and gave me antibiotic along with fluzet and nimusilid i took the tablets and fever went away and was not there on the second day but on the third day it reoccurred 101.2 this time and again after i took hot water bath the fever again went away on taking tablets.From next day it was just cough with mucus occasional black else yellowish in color, now after 9-10 days its just a little cough. Please clarify all this has nothing to do with HIV. In the second test i asked the lab technician about the needle he was using and he assured that he is using the new one. Please help I am very afraid.
Sat, 3 Oct 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

I am not able to get you. Do you mean to say that the lab technician used an old needle to take blood from you? Well that is a rare possibility. Also I have heard that HIV becomes positive even after 6 months of infection. Hope for the best.

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i think i have symptoms of hiv , after two days of protected sex, i started feeling tiredness without fever , it kept on increasing to extreme fatigue in 5 days, i have been taking anti viral flu medicines, but to no hope, Please help me and advise what should i do, which medicine should i take for the fatigueness that i have

doctor1 MD

it started with left side of my face with feeling of heat and then tingling with some acne filled with white puss but too small. This feeling goes when i got busy with something or get relaxed but comes with a heat flash when i thought about my recent possible exposure to HIV (2 weeks ago so can not go to test as many says it is useless atleast before 26 days . Now its started in my hands and paws also and i got prickles all over my back and on triceps. Is this a sign of HIV ? Please help! One more thing that the next day of my exposure i got serious fever and 7 days i felt heat strokes in my body and it feel like hell my legs were not able to support my body weight , I felt diziness all over the day which continued for 3 -4 days. Besides this any other sign was not appeared like Diarrhea, cold , cough, headache(some time i felt light headed and swings when i move), enlarged lymph nodes, runny nose, muscle ache nothing but still i ma horrified that i got that disease and some of signs are appeared because I have contracted HIV. I am going through hell since that night (22 MAR 2013) , can you help me ?

doctor1 MD

Hie Doc, I am a 23 year old male in Africa. I had unprotected sex with a prostitute about 15 days ago. I m now experiencing something that feels like a lump in my throat when i m swallow saliva plus my throat seems to be dry and there are two lumps just under my jaw which when i touch them them make the lumpy feeling on my throat become more prominent. I m also experiencing on and off dry coughing and a bit of flue but no fever.I have also experienced nausea when I rub the location were the lumpy feeling is. Could this be symptoms of HIV because I m really freaking out and has been freaking out ever since I did it. it was the most stupid thing I have ever done and I have been reading the symptoms of HIV and it seems it fits like a glove. ...Thank you in advance

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 23 yr old female.. i have lot of hairloss problem.. when i went for test i got a very low ferritin level- 21 ng/ml and iron serum - 38..the doctor told me it AGA..doctor prescribed me to take fefol z and foliglo.. i have been taking these medicines for three months, but it doesnt seem to help my hairloss problem.. nearly i am loosing 150 strands a day.. plz help me with the solution and also for how many months i should continue to take those capsules???

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?