Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Clear watery semen. Is that a sign of infertility?

Hi , I am a male 30 yrs old, height 5 11 , weight 80 kgs, unmarried but will be getting married soon. My semen watery and clear. I am a bit worried. Is that a sign of infertility? what are the possible treatment options?
Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
semen thin or thick hardly makes any difference for sexual activeness & fertility.So don`t worry.
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has clear, watery sperm. Some people have told me that clear, watery sperm means that the man is infertile. Its a little sticky, so it obviously has some density. He is young and he is a vegetarian, and his sperm has always been like that. Could someone tell me more about that? Is he sterile?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 32 yr old lady married 5 months back.We are not using any contraception since our marriage.We are desperately planning for pregnancy because of age factor but could not achieve success despite monitoring ovulation date and commencing accordingly.My husbands semen analysis is absolutely normal.All my investigations including CBC,B.Sugar,TSH ,FSH, LH, DHEA, AMH, S.Testosterone, S.Prolactin, TORCH IgM, VDRL, HIV, HBsAg are Normal except for TB IgM positive.But there are no clinical sign and symptoms of active Tuberculosis.I have no family history of TB,no weightloss,no low grade fever and have normal appetite.Please tell me if I have got any abnormality?Shall I plan for pregnancy at this stage?Is it appropriate to start Anti-Tuberculer drug at this stage as suggested by one of the clinician?What are my chances and risks involved of getting pregnant if I keep waiting for another couple of months for completion of ATT if started?

doctor1 MD

hello i am 23 years, i notice the last time i have sex, my sperm was thick and within a short period it became watery inside the condom, so the next time i have sex it is watery, am suggesting that the sperm may be infertile in the long run and what are the cox and what is the possible solution if i found it not fertile

Recent questions on  Male infertility

doctor1 MD

i did a sperm culture for a patient and he had candida and haemolytic streptoccoci and the isolated. his semen was highly viscous with sperm counts very normal, but poor motilty. could this germs be the major causes for high viscosity and poor motility?

doctor1 MD

Good evening doctor. I have given the sample for semen analysis test but the lab said semen does not liquify so, they have to do it again. Will there be any problem

doctor1 MD

hello to respected Sir,

I m doing Ph.d @ National institute of Occupational Health (ICMR) AHMEDABAD. my topic for ph.d is "STUDY OF THYROID HORMONES IN MALE INFERTILITY"

so please tell me if you find any correlation between MALE INFERTILITY and THYROID LEVEl.



I am eagerly looking forward for your reply.



Thanking you,



Khushbu Vaghela.

doctor1 MD

I went for semen analysis test. Report shows i have Normospermia with evidence of infection and sperm motility rate active-10%, sluggish-30% and non motility 60%, pus cells-8-10HCF, sperm count-21 milion/ml etc. My question is should i be able to get parenthood.? is it safe to do intercourse? what are the treatments to overcome this problem? I am confused-Please suggest..........

doctor1 MD

Can we used ubi q 300 tablet for male infertility
My age is 36, weight 70kgs & don't have any problem with health so far. Well when i got my spermograph i came to know about low counts & low motility in sperm. Dr has recommended this tablet. Would it be right to use it ?

doctor1 MD

I got a low FSH (0.84) around a year back. LH, Proloactin and Testosterone were in range. My endocrinologist advised that I may take the clomiphene citrate tablet 25mg daily for 3 weeks every month and 1 week off, for next 3 months. I repeated the...

doctor1 MD

Sir I am using clofert since 25 day now my penis is erecting what is the problems