Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Cialis consumption has not helped urine flow. Can he get back on flomax? What should dosage be?

My husband tried 5mg daily cialis and it didn't help his urine flow, so the dr told him to go back on flomax, and prescribed 10 mg for occasional use. My question - can he take two of the 5mg and get the same benefit as a 10mg? He has 3 boxes of 5mg here at home.
Tue, 3 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about his urinary difficulties. Cialis in never used for urinary difficulties. It is used for sexual impotence only. I would have also expected that he gets no relief taking cialis for urine floe difficulties. I will like that you ask his doctor what that was for just to get the facts clear.

Yes, 2 capsules of flomax 5mg are the exact equivalence of a capsule of flomax 10mg. There is not need to gett worried about this. When the 5mg capsules are finished, please revert to buying the 10mg tablets for easy administration and a reduced cost.

I hope you find this helpful. Thank you for using our services and please feel free to ask for more information if need be. I wish you the best of health.
Dr. Ivo, MD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Beta-lactam


Cialis consumption has not helped urine flow. Can he get back on flomax? What should dosage be?

Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about his urinary difficulties. Cialis in never used for urinary difficulties. It is used for sexual impotence only. I would have also expected that he gets no relief taking cialis for urine floe difficulties. I will like that you ask his doctor what that was for just to get the facts clear. Yes, 2 capsules of flomax 5mg are the exact equivalence of a capsule of flomax 10mg. There is not need to gett worried about this. When the 5mg capsules are finished, please revert to buying the 10mg tablets for easy administration and a reduced cost. I hope you find this helpful. Thank you for using our services and please feel free to ask for more information if need be. I wish you the best of health. Dr. Ivo, MD.