Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Chronic Epilepsy, MTS, Minimal Prominence Of Superior Cerebellar Folia, Subtle Reduce Volume Of Upper Vermis, Taking Epiliv 500, Mazitol Sr 200, Done MRI Brain. Operation Needed?

Hello sir, I am Prafulla from Indore(M.P-INDIA), My brother(Age 31) having chronic epilepsy from last 21 years. Earlier we try lots of medicine but epilepsy attack not controled, but from. Last 3 months we are doing treatment from KEM(Mumbai), As per KEM prescription we giving him Epiliv 500- (1/2-0-1/2), mazitol sr 200 mg-(0-0-1), frisium 10 mg(0-0-1), nexito plus (0-0-1) , Now from last 3 months he is not get any attack. But ref to MRI BRAIN (EPILEPSY PROTOCOL) reports-Mesial Temporal Sclerosis(MTS) on right and Minimal prominence of superior cerebellar folia with subtle reduce volume of upper vermis. Now Doctors suggested for operation for cure this diseases. I Want know is it operation is only way to cure this problem, even patient is responding to medicine and if yes what type of risks and side effects may appears after operation, and pls suggest best hospital for this kind of Operation.
Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
MTS is the ? cause and effect of seizures of temporal lobe origin and once confirmed in the MR imaging and with little response to whatever medication you are on, there is a strong inclination to surgical treatment - the results are pretty good in the hands of experienced epilepsy surgeon and encouraging too to the extent of minimizing the anti epileptic drug usage; so in your institute, if they recommend surgery, do not hesitate to undergo so as to get a good quality of life.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajesh Patel's  Response
hi Prafulla,
welcome to HCM,
Your brother is case of chronic epilepsy with MTS, after the antiepileptic prescribe by the DRs of KEM attack is in control.KEM is a well known teaching medical institute in India. so follow the line of treatment they sugggested and if you want to take second opinion then consult to any experienced nurosurgeon in Indore.If both suggest the same line of treatment then take decision accordingly.
thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chronic epilepsy


Loading Online Doctors....
Chronic Epilepsy, MTS, Minimal Prominence Of Superior Cerebellar Folia, Subtle Reduce Volume Of Upper Vermis, Taking Epiliv 500, Mazitol Sr 200, Done MRI Brain. Operation Needed?

MTS is the ? cause and effect of seizures of temporal lobe origin and once confirmed in the MR imaging and with little response to whatever medication you are on, there is a strong inclination to surgical treatment - the results are pretty good in the hands of experienced epilepsy surgeon and encouraging too to the extent of minimizing the anti epileptic drug usage; so in your institute, if they recommend surgery, do not hesitate to undergo so as to get a good quality of life.