Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Chronic constipation, bloated stomach, burping, am HIV positive, done colonoscopy and endoscopy

i have been suffering from chronic constipation , bloated stomach and always burping for 3 years from now. i just lose bowel after 2 to 3 days but im not still satisfied with the stool i release. sometimes it s long and sometimes short that makes me discomfort. Just this june i was diagnosed as HIV positive and i suspect that this long term disease that i got is ileocecal TB since it s an infection or opportunistic infection can be brought by the virus itself. I undergone colonoscopy and endoscopy 2 years ago but still the doctor couldn t find what s the cause of this chronic constipation and the like. That s why i suspect it s ileocecal TB. pls. advise me doc what to do. tnx and more power...
Wed, 3 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

There must be definite intraluminal cause for the constipation of such intensity in the majority of the cases.

As there is colonoscopy done before 2 years, it is strongly recommended to undertake primarily CT abdomen & pelvis and depending upon further need, fresh colonoscopy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Colonoscopy


Chronic constipation, bloated stomach, burping, am HIV positive, done colonoscopy and endoscopy

Hello, There must be definite intraluminal cause for the constipation of such intensity in the majority of the cases. As there is colonoscopy done before 2 years, it is strongly recommended to undertake primarily CT abdomen & pelvis and depending upon further need, fresh colonoscopy. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon