Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

173 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Cholesterol On Trial

"Ladies and Gentlemen of the jury, Every year thousands of people succumb to heart disease. Standing before you we have the number one suspects, Cholesterol and Saturated Fat. It is the intention of this court to prove, BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT, that Cholesterol and Saturated Fat are responsible for the deaths of thousands of innocent men and women each year" Can this be done? Can you provide evidence (not hearsay) to prove beyond reasonable doubt that cholesterol and/or saturated fat are the cause of heart disease? or, Can you provide evidence in defence of cholesterol and saturated fat? Let the trial begin...
Sat, 17 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
All right cholesterol, I'm your defense attorney. "Cholesterol is not the cause of heart disease but rather a potent antioxidant weapon against free radicals in the blood, and a repair substance that helps heal arterial damage (although the arterial plaques themselves contain very little cholesterol). However, like fats, cholesterol may be damaged by exposure to heat and oxygen. This damaged or oxidized cholesterol seems to promote both injury to the arterial cells as well as pathological buildup of plaque in the arteries. Damaged cholesterol is found in powdered eggs, in powdered milk (added to reduced-fat milks to give them body) and in meats and fats that have been heated to high temperatures in frying and other high-temperature processes. High serum cholesterol levels often indicate that the body needs cholesterol to protect itself from high levels of of altered, free radical-containing fats. Just as a large police force is needed in a locality where crime occurs frequently, so cholesterol is needed in a poorly nourished body to protect the individual from a tendency to heart disease and cancer. Blaming coronary heart disease on cholesterol is like blaming the police for murder and theft in a high crime area. The cause of heart disease is not animal fats and cholesterol but rather a number of factors inherent in modern diets, including excess consumption of vegetable oils and hydrogenated fats; excess consumption of refined carbohydrates in the form of sugar and white flour; mineral deficiencies, particularly low levels of protective magnesium and iodine; deficiencies of vitamins, particularly of vitamin A, C and D, needed for the integrity of the blood vessel walls, and of antioxidants like selenium and vitamin E, which protect us from free radicals; and, finally, the disappearance of antimicrobial fats from the food supply, namely, animal fats and tropical oils. These once protected us against the kinds of viruses and bacteria that have been associated with the onset of pathogenic plaque leading to heart disease." ~ Sally Fallon in her book: 'Nourishing Traditions: The Cookbook that Challenges Politically Correct Nutrition and the Diet Dictocrats' I hope this is enough proof to go around. And think about it. Tribes all over the world in the most remote locations live off of cholesterol and the saturated fats from animals.(i.e. The Mossai tribe of Sudan eats only meat, blood, and milk, yet no heart problems have ever occurred. Also, the eskimos eat 90% saturated fat and cholesterol and they have never had heart diseases.)There is evidence all over the world hidden from our eyes by the companies like the food&drug industry that run this country,and maybe soon, the world.
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
COLESTEROL IS NEVER TOLD TO PRODUCE ANY HEART DISESES IN ANY EXPERIMENTS.
KINDLY CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION ONLY HIGH LEVEL OF LOW DENSITY COLESTEROL HAS SHOWN DEFINITE PATHOLOGY FOR CORONARY ARTERY DISEASES.

HIGHER DENSITY COLESTEROL DOES NOT SETTEL ON ENDOTHELIUM .

COLESTEROL ARE BUILDING BLOCK OF SEX HORMONES.SO IT IS ALWAYS PRESENT IN BODY.
QUALITY AND QUANTITY OF COLESTEROL ,THAT IS WHAT THE QUESTION SHOULD BE.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My doctor wants me to use an injectable medication to lower my cholesterol. I have been on Crestor and taking red yeast rice and cholesteroff but hey are not lowering my cholesterol as much as my doctor would like. There is a trial drug called Prevalent. I would like to know it s mode of action and side effects.

doctor1 MD

I am only 17 and i cant sleep at night coz my arm goes numb n tikly,my heart hurts and i sometimes have a hard time breathing.. what is cholesterol ? how does it happen? how do you get rid of it? please answer all you know about this question.. my doctor said mine is high is this bad??? help me please!

doctor1 MD

I had my checked twice and it s over 750. I m now taking lepitor. Has anyone heard of such a high reading ?? Blood pressure 175/101

Recent questions on Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

are any of the so called natural remedies effective in helping erectile dysfunction? I am 58 years old, with good blood pressure 120/80. cholesterol is high though. I only take thyroid med, synthyroid. Do I need a blood test to determine if viagra or levitra would work for me?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

I am 37 years old with pvc's and anxiety

I take zoloft flecainide pravastati for cholesterol..I have had chest pains on and off for about 2 half years and have had alot of testing done.. Recentle when I do have chest pain my left wrist hurts at the same time.. My father had a heart attack last year and that is what he had before the heart attack was wrist pain..should I be worried

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.