Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Child having scarlet fever, on antibiotics, rashes on arms. Is this normal?

Hi my little girl isnt well possible scarlet fever , she is on antibiotics just noticed before I bathed her tonight, when I took her clothes off her skin was all mottled on arms & legs purpley red like a marbling effect it only lasted a few minutes & disappeared. I noticed she had this rash also on her arms when I took her to the doctor on Thursday & she had a hight temp. should I be worried or is this normal?
Wed, 12 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

The rash you described is most likely to be due to scarlet fever itself.The rash in scarlet fever looks like sunburn.

You could apply calamine lotion.this rash would subside in a week.Continue the medications as prescribed by the doctor.Keep your daughter well hydrated .

Regards
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


Child having scarlet fever, on antibiotics, rashes on arms. Is this normal?

Hi, The rash you described is most likely to be due to scarlet fever itself.The rash in scarlet fever looks like sunburn. You could apply calamine lotion.this rash would subside in a week.Continue the medications as prescribed by the doctor.Keep your daughter well hydrated . Regards