Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Child diagnosed with ITP, platelets count dropped. Had bruising from head to toe. Suggest?

My granddaughter he's been diagonsed with ItP. After 5 weeks her platelet count has dropped to just over 4000. Her pediatrician says not to worry yet. She has bruising from head to toe, sores in her mouth, and more coming everyday. She also has rashes/paticial bruises all over. she has been in the ER when ahe bumped her head. she looked like some took a baseball bat to her she was so bad. they did a CT and everything looked ok so they sent us home. I don't understand why they aren't doing anything about it. She is 4 years old and it tears my heart out to see her and her parents go through this. What should we be doing to get her better.
Thu, 26 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
hi
Thank you for asking question on health care magic
spontaneous remission may occur in ITP
steroids,IV immunoglobulins,antiD immunoglobulin and immunosuppressive agents may be used
in severe cases platelet transfusions are given
thrombopoitin receptor antagonlsts like romiplostim and eltrombopag are tried
splenectomy done as a last resort when there is no improvement with treatment
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics

Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Vikash Kumar Kedia's  Response
platelet of your grandaughter is very very low and she needs to be kept in hospital for observation.you have mentioned that she is having bruises all over.it means bleeding menifestations are there.sometimes ITP gets cured by itself in sometime without giving any treatment.but if platelets are constantly low and has any bleeding menifestation it needs to be treated.IVIG infusion is best option.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Platelet transfusions


Child diagnosed with ITP, platelets count dropped. Had bruising from head to toe. Suggest?

Hi, hi Thank you for asking question on health care magic spontaneous remission may occur in ITP steroids,IV immunoglobulins,antiD immunoglobulin and immunosuppressive agents may be used in severe cases platelet transfusions are given thrombopoitin receptor antagonlsts like romiplostim and eltrombopag are tried splenectomy done as a last resort when there is no improvement with treatment Hope this answer will serve your purpose Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics Hope this answer will serve your purpose Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics