Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Child allergic to certain foods. Tested positive for house dust mite. Prescribed medicines. Safe for long term use?

My son is 4 years old weighs 13kg and has been suffering from allergic cold since childhood. Looking at the symptoms my paediatrician had mentioned that my son has child asthma and had prescribed to give Levolin inhaler to be given whenever he got cough and nose running. Recently I consulted an allergy specialist, we took a blood allergy test in which he tested positive for house dust mite, level was 15.6 and the test for food panel (egg white, milk, fish, wheat, peanut and soyabean) tested negative but level was 0.19. He has been allergic to egg, milk, bananas, nuts at some point of time as soon after consumption he used to get rashes on his knees or elbows, pass stools , so we avoid give him these food items.
The allergist for treatment has prescribed Budecort 200 and Nasonex ,1 puff , once a day for 3 months more, we've already completed a 3 weeks course earlier with Budecort prescribed twice a day and Nasonex once a day.
I just wanted to know if it is safe giving the above medicines for a long period and will it affect the child's growth. Also do we need to take any special care with relation to the child's diet.
thank you
Thu, 28 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi,

It is the right medication used to prevent asthma attack in children with allergic asthma. There is no risk form these medication since they react only locally.

As for the food: you may use all the above mentioned food since the test resulted negative. You should introduce the foods one by one, just in case any one of them causes allergy than you should stop it.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My kid who is 8 years old today had some slight swollen behind his ear. It was slightly pinkish in color and width of one pence coin and depth of 2...

Recent questions on  Skin rash

doctor1 MD

Hi. Im a 25 year-old African male, 5 foot 11, 170 pounds. I had a cold two weeks ago. Which went away. Except the dry cough which started around...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from a skin rash for the past 4-5 days, and it s spreading. It started with tiny pustules and redness on my left cheek, and it...

doctor1 MD

I have a rash, which I originally thought was jock itch. I have been treating it with topical ointment for several weeks now. The ointment seems to...

doctor1 MD

OK so about 2wks ago I had shaved. Not too sure if I messed up and didn t use a fresh cartridge BC I rushed. Anyway, all of a sudden when the hair...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
