Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Chest paining after hitting football with orange poop so should I be concerned?

Okay so my son was playing football and he got hit in the chest area, he said he has pain on the left side of his chest. He also said that his poop has been red for about 2 days and the day he got hit, his poop was orange. Should we be concerned about this?
Wed, 7 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your son's situation and problem.
Your son is having blunt chest trauma due to football hitting.
Usually this does not cause any major internal damage.
But since he is having reddish stool, we should rule out internal damage like stomach injury or lung injury.
So better to get done chest x ray to rule out lung injury.
If chest x ray is normal than no need to worry for lung injury.
Get done stool microscopic examination. If it is positive for red blood cells than he needs upper GI scopy for the diagnosis of stomach injury.
If stool examination is normal than no need to worry much.
Hope I have solved your query.
Wishing good health to your son. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Chest paining after hitting football with orange poop so should I be concerned?

Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your son s situation and problem. Your son is having blunt chest trauma due to football hitting. Usually this does not cause any major internal damage. But since he is having reddish stool, we should rule out internal damage like stomach injury or lung injury. So better to get done chest x ray to rule out lung injury. If chest x ray is normal than no need to worry for lung injury. Get done stool microscopic examination. If it is positive for red blood cells than he needs upper GI scopy for the diagnosis of stomach injury. If stool examination is normal than no need to worry much. Hope I have solved your query. Wishing good health to your son. Thanks.