Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Chest pain, when is it dangerous ?

My mother complained that she had a pain in her chest . She lacked energy for every day tasks and had trouble breathing. She rather foolishly I believe told the doctors she visited that indigestion tablets relieved the pain. Only to happy to save money they ordered no tests until it was too late to be of use to her. As she laid in the coroners slab one fantastically sunny and warm day, after several weeks of visiting the doctor s surgery , she must have got real comfort from the fact that her ECG was booked for the following day. She was presenting her GP s with heart failure problems, furthermore she was a diabetic which I believe put her in a high risk group. I believe my mother died because her GP s were worried about other things like the colour of the chairs in their surgery, the state of their new blinds, maybe the delivery date of their new sports car. Does any one see any evidence that I am wrong in my conclusion?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
I think you've got serious grounds for complaint. Any elderly person complaining of chest pain coupled with S.O.B and excessive tiredness should be investigated. Even if the pain had resolved with antacids the S.O.B and tiredness should have rung some alarm bells in your mothers G.P, particularly as she was a diabetic. Yet another case I'm afraid of incompetence in the medical profession.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am having occasional left jaw pain. I am 82 years old and had a silent heart attack 22 years ago.Also I am having an occasional minor chest pain when I twist or move quickly.I there any danger of some heart problem?I am actively involved in softball and metal detecting (3 times each week)Thank you.Dave S.

doctor1 MD

Our family practitioner says maybe it was just a virus, but this child rarely complains about anything. For the past two days she gets chest pain when running or jumping. She also has a heart murmur. I don t want to be an overprotective Mom, but I am worried. Should I take her to the emergency room?

doctor1 MD

Hello I have pain in my chest left a year ago And had visited the hospital for months I was told that air in the chest Still pain after medication But the pain came back again and is spread to the lower back Amoxiciline Winthrop 500mg;;;Adol paracetamol;;;Bromhexine chlorhydrate 4mg What patients and is especially dangerous when I smoke

Recent questions on  Heart failure

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed with hemochromotosis in June 2013, after 8 hospital stays and numerous test he now has liver failure, diabetes and stage D heart failure. His EF rate was betweeen 5-10% now at 20% according to latest Echo, but he can barely walk or talk without being winded. He is on the liver and transplant list as a 1B waiting at home on dobutomine, how long can one stay on the drug without damage to organs? The dr wants to do a right heart cath to measure pressures now sure why...thanks

doctor1 MD

i m from kolkata ( india ) my father is sufering from heart failure , he is having dialysis 3 time in a weak , acording to doctors his left heart is not working thats y due to less pumping of heart kidney cant work properly , so he is not passing urinne so he is on dylasis , can stem cell tharaphy can help me to recover his heart , and where i can find a doctor regarding stem cell tharaphy in kolkta , plz advice me , my father age is 75

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Difficult to have an evacuation, I feel blocked and have tried several attempts to become regular with an enema, Relaxant, Maxtor with no success yet. I have heart failure, kidney failure I am 81 years and diabetic.

doctor1 MD

A while back ago i suffered from heart failure... i was wondering because then as well as now my right leg gives out on me it feels weak and the moment i put pressure on it... it gives out... can you tell me whats going on? Or atleast help me in figureing it out?

doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD

I am a patient with a condition called Left Bundle Block. A relatvely new drug was used to treat my condition with promising sucess called Levosimendan at the American Hospital in Paris It is hoped That further treatment with Levosimendan may help...

doctor1 MD

I walked upstairs and was slightly out of breath. I sat down and noticed my heart rate was elevated but no pain or discomfort. I then noticed I could see my heart rate in my eyes as it caused them to pulse. I'm just wondering if that is a problem.