Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Chest pain, no cough or runny nose, tried postural drainage. Pleurisy or pulmonary embolism?

Could this be something very serious? It feels like there is something in my right lung and it s worse at night and better after sleep. This started six months ago when I felt some mucus go into my lung and from then on it felt like something was slithering around in there, sometimes as if it was licking my rib cage and sometimes as if it was tearing at the surface of my lung with hooks. Usually the pain is in my upper front chest but occasionally it feels like whatever is in there went to my back and spine and slithers up and down there. These last months there is a rapid pulsating sensation every few seconds. I went to my regular doctor for a check up four months ago and she listened and found nothing with her stethoscope. I went to a dentist last month and he tried to listen to my lung but found nothing unusual. Since it I can still breathe (albeit with discomfort), I am not scheduled to see a lung specialist because of the cost. I do not have a cough nor a runny nose and I have not noticed any changes in energy levels or weight. However, recently, the discomfort has been becoming increasingly hard to ignore and sometimes the pain is very sharp. But now there is a new pressing sensation on my rib cage, or so it seems, as if something hard is in my lungs. I have tried postural drainage, but I can t cough anything out and it feels only worse. What condition could this be? Pleurisy or pulmonary embolism? Lung cancer? Or just misplaced mucus? Also, what should I do to alleviate the discomfort and possibly are there any home remedies to cure it? Thank you very much for your help.
Fri, 25 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your symptoms of sharp pain increasing with deep breathing and slithering sensation points towards a pleurisy.
pleurisy means there is some water collection outside your lung in the peel that covers it and hence when there is movement of lungs the rubbing causes pain.
You need to get an xray done to confirm it.
Also there is no home remedy for it but if the cost is a factor get an xray done and show it to your physician and the get referred to a lung specialist
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

ok so my grandma has a pulmonary embolism, she got it a year ago. My question is would it be ok for her to smoke pot in her condition? I only ask...

Recent questions on  Lung cancer

doctor1 MD

I take care of my mother who has stage IV lung cancer. My 3 year old son woke up in the middle of the night with a croupy cough and very tight...

doctor1 MD

My Dad has stage 4 lung cancer and 3 tumors in his brain. Among the other problems, he is having trouble urinating. He is incontinent but will...

doctor1 MD

Yes, thank you. About 6 weeks ago my mother had a neupogen injection following chemo for lung cancer. She had neupogen several times prior to this...

doctor1 MD

I am a carcinoid patient, had a small bowell resection 6 years ago and I am being treated with sandostatin lar 20 mg. each month. I am considering...

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear;...