Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can zifi sternum be removed?

is your ziffi sternum necessary? i lost a lot of weight a year and a half ago due to pancreatic cysts, ever since my ziffi sternum has been prominent and uncomfortable, even when weight was gained back it was noticeable and tender. can it be removed or is it necessary?
Wed, 2 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for asking question.

Xiphisternum protect upper chest from outside blow or injury.And xiphisternum attach with main part of sternum so its removal risky in putting whole sternum in damage that protect our heart and major vessels.
Moreover some important muscles attach to it.

In short don't think about its removal.It is also not necessary.

Your sternum might be prominent if you have vitamin D deficiency.so kindly rule out it.

According to me chest x ray done in your case to further clear your situation.

I hope you will understand my concern.

Wish you good health.
Dr.Parth

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pancreatic cyst


Can zifi sternum be removed?

Hi thanks for asking question. Xiphisternum protect upper chest from outside blow or injury.And xiphisternum attach with main part of sternum so its removal risky in putting whole sternum in damage that protect our heart and major vessels. Moreover some important muscles attach to it. In short don t think about its removal.It is also not necessary. Your sternum might be prominent if you have vitamin D deficiency.so kindly rule out it. According to me chest x ray done in your case to further clear your situation. I hope you will understand my concern. Wish you good health. Dr.Parth