Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can zifi sternum be removed?

is your ziffi sternum necessary? i lost a lot of weight a year and a half ago due to pancreatic cysts, ever since my ziffi sternum has been prominent and uncomfortable, even when weight was gained back it was noticeable and tender. can it be removed or is it necessary?
Wed, 2 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for asking question.

Xiphisternum protect upper chest from outside blow or injury.And xiphisternum attach with main part of sternum so its removal risky in putting whole sternum in damage that protect our heart and major vessels.
Moreover some important muscles attach to it.

In short don't think about its removal.It is also not necessary.

Your sternum might be prominent if you have vitamin D deficiency.so kindly rule out it.

According to me chest x ray done in your case to further clear your situation.

I hope you will understand my concern.

Wish you good health.
Dr.Parth

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have always had extra cartaledge on the bottom of my sternum sternum. I tried stand up paddle boarding, but when I lay down on the board, the cartiledege stood out far enough to cause pain and abraid the skin on the outside skin to the point where there was bleeding. I wondered if I should have the cartilage removed surgically and worried whether the cartilage may interfere with the functioning of my body in other way?

doctor1 MD

45 yo male - lump in sternum (oval shape) / when pressed causes extreme heart burn - after eating if there is no heartburn then soft/runny stool - if heartburn then normal stool. Already had colonoscopy 2 weeks ago - 3 pre-cancerous pollups removed. Some intermittent fatigue. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in my chest, feels like the sternum region, when I drink hot liquids (coffee). My sternum region feels like there is a bulge or something in it that needs to be removed..no pain unless I drink hot liquids or eat a hot meal like oatmeal.

Recent questions on  Pancreatic cyst

doctor1 MD

I had my gall bladder removed 11 years ago I suffered from pancreatitis since then. In Feb. Of this year a cat scan showed a cyst on the pancreas the first attempt by the Dr to place a stint failed. The second try succeed with the use of...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right side of my abdomin. What could it be?

doctor1 MD

Please advice the Best Treatment for the Stomach Problem is the Surgery the Last Option

doctor1 MD

My 80 yo mother was hospitalized for pancreatitis over Christmas. It was caused by a endoscopic ultrasound guided bx of a pancreatic cyst. The cyst appeared to be benign. She was treated with 3 GM of ampicillin IV every 8 hours for 2-3 days after she spiked a 101 temp. Since coming home her tongue and gums have turned sore and bright red. She had a fever of 101.6 on Thurs. Her tongue and gums are very slowly getting better (she is eating yogurt and taking probioticsbut she runs a low grade fever every morning and continues to have malaise and poor appetite but no pain. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

is your ziffi sternum necessary? i lost a lot of weight a year and a half ago due to pancreatic cysts, ever since my ziffi sternum has been prominent and uncomfortable, even when weight was gained back it was noticeable and tender. can it be removed or is it necessary?