Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Young Coconut Water Cause Abortion?

Can young coconut water cause abortion? My gf have 7 weeks pregnant and she wants to abort. But does not want to do the abortion pills, and she wants to try drinking young coconut water from 2 coconuts that passed the night in the backyard exposing the water to the cold wind of night. Supposedly it will cause complete abortion. Can you tell me if this works?
Sat, 25 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I would like to tell you that young coconut water will not cause abortion. It is a myth. I would advise you to not resort to any non verified methods of abortion as it may pose serious health hazards to the girl.

You should consult a gynaecologist who will tell you the proper method of medical termination of pregnancy. As it is the 7th week, it is possible to get it terminated by taking medicines and dilation and curettage may not be needed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Nazma Amman
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Young Coconut Water Cause Abortion?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I would like to tell you that young coconut water will not cause abortion. It is a myth. I would advise you to not resort to any non verified methods of abortion as it may pose serious health hazards to the girl. You should consult a gynaecologist who will tell you the proper method of medical termination of pregnancy. As it is the 7th week, it is possible to get it terminated by taking medicines and dilation and curettage may not be needed. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nazma Amman