Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can you put congenital arteriovenous fistula in layman terms ?

I am a 41 year old female. Had a heart attack little over 2weeks ago. Angiogram showed clean heart . But, cardiologist did discover and tell me about finding that I have congenital arteriovenous fistula . I believe he said it was associated with my left ventricle . He told me not to worry about it. Since I ve been home and doing a little research online, I am becoming concerned. I do not understand all the medical language, but what I do understand sounds alarming. Any cardiologist willing to explain risks with this condition in laymen s terms? Greatly appreciated, if so. Thank you. I am 5 9 , about 110lbs, family heart issues. Mom had first heart attack at 42, brother died of heart attack at 45.
Fri, 13 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you have already been assured by cardiologist about your condition which must be very minimal not affected you so long
the av fistula is a abnormal opening between arterial side to venous side resulting in leakage of blood from higher pressure side to lower pressure side that is venous side
persistent leakage in large amount will cause circulatoru disturbance
and if the leakage is much it will lead to cardiac failure unless it is treated
your condition must be very insignificant and you need not worry as told by your cardiologist

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor...m 29yr women, i got married five months back, i have congenital av fistula of right leg & non-curable ulcers . i use ultracet every now...

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
