Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can you describe this chest x-ray report ?

in the chest x-ray report it was written: Impression: Suggestive bilateral pulmonary inflammatory lesion. What does it means ?
Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,
This means to say that there is some kind of reaction in the lungs which can be infective in nature. Which can be due to conditions like Asthma, chronic bronchitis, pneumonia, etc. You need to consult your physician to manage this condition of yours.

Take care
Regards

Dr. Naveen Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been taken the CHEST X-Ray medical check, the report is following:\lungfields ae clear of infiltration diaphragm,costophrenic sulci and other visualized osseous structures are unremakable

doctor1 MD

we had a chest xray that says... apico lordotic view shows faint left upper lobe opacity wchich may represent prominent interstitial markings or increased density due to overlapping bone (scapula) however, parenchymal infiltrates are not totally ruled out. is this a caused for concern? because this person is currently caring for a newborn baby

doctor1 MD

Plain chest x ray report for my father 36 years old complain from pain in left side,report say Left basal thick atekectatic band,otherwise,clear both lung fiekd& costo diaphragmatic recesses No hilar or medastainal L.N enlargement Cardiothoracic ratio within normal Prominent aortic kunckle

Recent questions on  Bronchus

doctor1 MD

my grandmother is 65 yrs old and recently she had a sour throat which turned so severe that she could not even speak properly.doctor took x ray and the report says "LUNG FIELD REVEALS MILDLY PROMINENT BRONCHI O-VASCULAR MARKINGS". her ESR is 20 mm.and the doctor says MILD BRONCHITIS. SHE IS GIVEN RABON-20,XYZOL,MONTELUKAST SODIUM,LEVOCYTRYZENE DYHYDROCHLORIDE, AND LYCO GEL since about a week with no improvement. PLEASE TELL YOUR OPINION

doctor1 MD

You have answered a Pulmonary question for me sometime back and it related to shortness of breath . anxiety and niumerous PFT test that are basically normal except for the FEF 25/75. That is not terrible but not great, it responds well to...

doctor1 MD

Doctor hello! I want to ask something regarding my doughter of 4 years old. From twi days she has some cough and a runny noise, but yesterday in evening she started telling me that she has a headache, and during the night she continued telling me...

doctor1 MD

what does hila engorgement in lungs mean and is bronchovascular marking increased the same thing, i mean same terminology?

doctor1 MD

Hello I'm 18, male, 260lbs, 6'0"
Last night I was making myself cough to get flem out of my bronchus tubes (just getting over an Upper Respiratory Infection) and I seemed to have hurt myself. Its been about 24 hours and now I feel accute pain from right under my right shoulder blade straight through to the front of my chest, also on the right side. Its hurts to breathe or lifting things even slightly moving my arm. Can someone tell me what is wrong?

doctor1 MD

hi my name is nazia Kauser and I would like to see to lungs special list. I had long term chronic bronchitis lungs problem I had treatment done back in 2003 oxygen was leaking and one side of lung shrieked. but now am very poorly that infected my left side really bad pain had traveled in my toes and ankle. kind of you if you can advice me or telephone me 0000 thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi my dad had tuberculosis infection 2years ago, he had treatment and also had an operation, removed the infected left lung part, now he is having severe breathing problem Severe asthma (when he walks his breath seem to get low and he breaths very fast and loudly), he had been taking bronchitis sprays, medications for the infection, anti bacterial etc medicine for months, he recently had a test which says in summary "minimal bronbhiectasis also noted in the medial segment of the left lower lobe. Focal linear scarring is noted in the apicoposterior segment of the right upper lobe. There is evidence of thickening and associated marked luminal narrowing of the left main bronchus, the wall thickness at the size measures 0.5cm. Findings could be secondary to previous tuberculosis infection n stricture formation, there is presence of sub centimeter lumph node in the lateral aortic region measuring 0.5cm.

My dad is diabetic and he is 80+ years old, doctors has told him that he cannot have the surgery to have a replacement/transplant of the thickened bronchus because of his age, diabetic and also this surgery is not possible in the country he is living..

Can you please guide me where to take my dad for surgery (i mean which country has the best medical facilities and treatment), what country? how much it will cost etc