Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can wrongly timed Cyclizine tablets, for Hyperemesis, affect the fetus?

Hi Dr. My Dr prescribed Cyclizine for me yesterday to help deal with my hyperemesis. I took 3 tablets yesterday as prescribed but I took them at 11.30 after my appointment, 3.30 and 8 (4 and then 4.5 hours gap). Was this too close together? At 9pm I was extremely drowsy and felt very spaced out. Im worried I took them too close together and this may harm my baby's development. I'm 7+5 wks pregnant.
Fri, 24 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, yes this drowsiness is because of cyclizine but it is safe in this dosage also but in future maintain proper gap
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cyclizine


Can wrongly timed Cyclizine tablets, for Hyperemesis, affect the fetus?

Hello, yes this drowsiness is because of cyclizine but it is safe in this dosage also but in future maintain proper gap In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain