Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can viral encephalitis reoccur after treatment?

Dear Sir, My son (8 years old) was badly sick, he was hospitalized in French Medical Institute for Children (FMIC) on 13 July here in Kabul Afghanistan. Based on their checkup and medical examination , the doctor said your son is affected by Viral Encephalitis. After treatment, on 18 July he shifted to home back. He is doing well now, however, I am worrying about future complication as I learned from one of the doctor he said “in some patient, the virus can react in future” I want to make sure that he is recovered fully and the virus are eliminated completely. Unfortunately, here in Kabul there is no laboratory to test and report status of virus as such. I am therefore looking for your assistance kind advice. Best regards, Yousaf
Wed, 22 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
The Pathogen of Viral encephalitis most common in your region and the one that responds to treatment is Herpes Simplex Virus. In one study documented in Journal of Neurology 2006 Feb 253;(2), 3 out of 26 patients treated with acyclovir had a relapse of encephalitis. Therefore the answer to your question is, it may relapse. In any signs or symptoms suggestive of the disease prompt medical advise should be sought.
Wishing all the best,
Dr. Nauman Wazir
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am from kolkata, my father is having fever fro past 30 days after treatment of viral enchiphilatis. he has been given lot of antibotics but...